DocketNumber: 03C01-9707-CR-00270
[…] , 842 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1988). Circumstantial evidence alone may be sufficient to convict one of a crime. State v. Boling,840 S.W.2d 944
, 947 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). In reviewing the sufficiency of the convicting evidence, we consider all of the evidence, including any evidence which we may conclude was inadmissible. State v Bernard T. Anderson, No. 02C01-9710-CR-00394, slip op. at 22 (Tenn. Crim. App., Jackson, Apr. 23, 1999); State v. Longstreet,619 S.W.2d 97
, 100-01 (Tenn. 1981). Driving under the influence of a drug or intoxicant is proscribed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 which provides: It is unlawful for any person to drive . . . any . . . motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways . . . or streets . . . while . . . [u]nder the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-10-401(a) (1998). It is no defense to a charge of driving while under the influence that the offender is a lawful user of the active drugs. Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-10-402 (1998).