DocketNumber: 03C01-9707-CR-00270
[…] First, the testimony about two of the prescription drugs, meprobamate and dihydrocodonione, showed that these substances were present in significant amounts. We have found no holding of this court which requires expert proof about 11 the timing of drug ingestion as related to the drug’s influence and the driving of a vehicle where the drugs were present in significant amounts according to expert testimony. Second, unlike the evidence proffered by the defendant in Smith, the admissibility of evidence in the present case is mandated by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-410(d) (1997) (“The certification [attested by the TBI] . . . shall . . . be admissible in any court, in any criminal proceeding, as evidence of the facts therein stated, and of the results of such tests. . . . “). The defendant’s argument based on Smith concerning the evidence of cocaine is more in point.