DocketNumber: M2000-01065-CCA-R3-CD
[…] “Aggravated sexual battery is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . [and] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (1997). “‘Sexual contact’ includes the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6). Additionally, we note that, “‘[i]ntimate parts’ includes the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Id. at (2). We will address each of the defendant’s convictions of aggravated sexual battery separately. First, the jury found the defendant guilty on count one of the indictment of the aggravated sexual battery of C.M. by “digital penetration.”