DocketNumber: M2000-01065-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914. To this end, the appellant must establish that no reasonable trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense in question beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia,443 U.S. 307
, 319,99 S. Ct. 2781
, 2789 (1979); Tenn. R. App. P. 13(e). We will first examine the defendant’s conviction of child rape as alleged in count two of the indictment. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522(a) (1997) provides that “[r]ape of a child is the unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant . . . , if such victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Sexual penetration is defined as “sexual intercourse . . . or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s . . . body, but emission of semen is not required.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(7) (1997).