DocketNumber: 03C01-9707-CR-00299
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- 503(a) (1997). Subsection (b) of the statute, however, states: “If recklessness establishes an element of an offense and the person is unaware of a risk because of voluntary intoxication, the person’s unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503(b) (emphasis added). The statute defines intoxication as the “disturbance of mental or physical capacity resulting from the introduction of any substance into the body,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-133- 503(d)(1), and voluntary intoxication as intoxication “caused by a substance that the person knowingly introduced into the person’s body, the tendency of which to cause intoxication was known or ought to have been known.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-503(d)(3).