DocketNumber: 02C01-9610-CR-00371
[…] Johnson v. State,531 S.W.2d 558
, 559 (Tenn. 1 W e do not find plain error in the failure to charge attempted aggravated burglary. The undisputed evidence indicated that the perpetrator of this offense opened and closed the mail slot on the door, broke out the windo w using a Coke can an d his han d, and un latched th e window lock. A person who, without the effective consent of the property owner, enters a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the pub lic with the intent to commit theft commits the offense of aggravated burg lary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(a)(1) and 403(a). Unlike the crim inal trespass statute, the burglary statute provides that the word “enter” mea ns th e “[i]ntrusion of any part of the body; or [i]ntrusion of any object in physical contact with the body...” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b)(1) and (2).