DocketNumber: 01C01-9608-CC-00342
[…] Blockburger v.U.S., 284 U.S. at 304
. The Tennessee Supreme Court has held that “if the same evidence is not requ ired, then th e fact that both charges relate to, and grow out of, one transaction, does not make a single offense where two are defined by the statutes.” Duchac, 505 S.W .2d at 239 (citations om itted). Tennessee Code Annota ted section 39-14-701 defines the offense of possession of burglary tools as p ossession of “any tool, machine or implement with intent to use the sam e, or allow the same to be used, to commit any burglary. . . .” The offe nse of burglary is defined by statute as when a person, “without the effective consent of the property owner, enters a building other than a habitation (or any po rtion thereo f) not ope n to the pu blic, with inten t to com mit a felony, theft or assault.” Tenn.