DocketNumber: M2001-02735-CCA-R3-CD
[…] How is that indigency, [trial counsel]? [TRIAL COUNSEL]: Well, Your Honor, if the State determines that he has funds, property that he could, that he could use, that he could sell, vehicles, that he is eligible for employment, that . . . THE COURT: He had a car which his mother says was worth approximately thirteen hundred dollars ($1300.00) and he totaled it. He did that on his own. He got him a pretty good job out here, or which could have turned into one, and he lost it. That was his fault and I just can’t justify making the taxpayers pay for your doctor bill. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-201 defines an “indigent person,” for the purposes of determining whether counsel should be appointed, as one “who does not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent attorney[.]”Tenn. Code Ann. § 40
- 14-201(1) (1997).