DocketNumber: M2002-02461-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Enhancement factor two (leader) should not have been applied to this case. The offense itself, reckless aggravated assault, only involved one actor, which was the defendant. The only co- defendant in this case was charged with aggravated child abuse. The trial court erred in its application of factor two. The trial court also erred in its application of enhancement factor fifteen (abused position of public trust). The defendant was convicted of reckless aggravated assault under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(b). Section 39-13-102(b) provides in pertinent part that aggravated assault occurs when “a person . . . being the parent or custodian of a child . . . intentionally or knowingly fails or refuses to protect such child or adult from an aggravated assault.” 1 Effective July 2002, the legislature amended Tennessee Cod e Annotated section 40-35-114 by add ing “terrorism” as an enhancement factor. 2002 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 849, § 2(c). “Terrorism” is listed as factor (1), thus renumbering the previous factors as (2) through (23). See Tenn.