DocketNumber: W2015-00156-CCA-R3-CD
[…] In any event, even if either of these statements was in error, they could not have affected the verdict to the prejudice of the defendant. III. Cell Phone Records The defendant next argues that the trial court erred in allowing testimony and evidence of cell phone records into evidence because the records were obtained with a defective warrant in that the warrant did not possess a time stamp for the date of issuance as required by Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 41. The State responds that the warrant was issued pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2703 and, therefore, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-6-110 and Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 41 are inapplicable. Initially, we are not persuaded by the State‟s argument because 18 U.S.C. § 2703 states that the warrant must be “issued using the procedures described in the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure (or, in the case of a State court, issued using State warrant procedures) by a court of competent jurisdiction.” 18 U.S.C. § 2703(a). Thus, State warrant procedures were still applicable.