DocketNumber: E2007-02288-CCA-R3-CD
[…] , 23 (Tenn. 1996). Aggravated sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant . . . accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” T.C.A. § 39-13-504(a)(4). Sexual contact includes “the intentional touching of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, or the intentional touching of the clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s . . . intimate parts, if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification . . . .” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(6). Intimate parts includes “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” T.C.A. § 39-13-501(2).