DocketNumber: E2021-00092-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Finally, relative to the Petitioner’s claim that the trial court erred by refusing to instruct the jury that possession of cocaine with intent to sell or deliver outside a school zone was a lesser-included offense of possession of cocaine with intent to sell or deliver within 1,000 feet of a school, this court concluded that the Petitioner failed to request the jury instruction in writing prior to trial and that this court was precluded from considering the issue. Booker,2013 WL 1342491
, at *5. At the time of trial, lesser-included offenses were governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110, which provided, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) In the absence of a written request from a party specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought, the trial judge may charge the jury on any lesser included offense -4- or offenses, but no party shall be entitled to any lesser included offense charge. (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, when the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser included offense as required by this section, the lesser included offense instruction is waived. Absent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for a new trial or on appeal.Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110
(b)-(c). Our supreme court has stated that an issue regarding the failure to instruct on a lesser-included offense may not be presented on appeal unless the lesser-included offense instruction was requested in writing prior to the trial. See State v. Page,184 S.W.3d 223
, 230 (Tenn. 2006). Additionally, this court did not find that the trial court’s refusal to provide the jury instruction rose to the level of plain error.