DocketNumber: W2007-01632-CCA-R3-PC
[…] We decline to adopt such a rule. Based on this language and by analogy, Judge Thomas declined to “include the complete disclosure of all elements of parole supervision as a necessary requirement of the effective assistance of counsel and a constitutionally firm guilty plea.” Parker,2008 WL 2938046
, at *10 (Thomas, J., dissenting). The aim of community supervision as elucidated in section 39-13-524(d)(1) is “to protect the public from the person’s committing a new sex offense, as well as promoting the rehabilitation of the person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-524(d)(1).