DocketNumber: M2001-01863-CCA-R3-CD
[…] While I agree that the trial court did have the authority to suspend the Defendant’s driver’s license, I do not believe that the Defendant was sufficiently placed on notice that his conduct of driving a car could result in his being held in contempt. Courts are granted contempt power by statute. “For the effectual exercise of its powers, every court is vested with the power to punish for contempt, as provided for in this code.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-1-103
. Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 defines the limits of courts’ contempt power: The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any except the following cases: (1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice; (2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their official transactions; (3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts, party, juror, witness, or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of such courts; (4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the court; (5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or (6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law. A court’s contempt power serves to maintain the integrity of its orders and vindicate its authority. See State v. Winningham,958 S.W.2d 740
, 746 (Tenn.1997). Contempts are either civil or criminal.