DocketNumber: W2007-02025-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The court also noted that the defendant provided no documentation to support her claims that she had arrived for several scheduled meetings with her probation officer, only to find her probation officer absent. The trial court particularly noted that while the defendant claimed that she spoke with the jailer whenever the probation officer was not present for a scheduled appointment, the jailer had not been called to testify. The trial court extended the defendant’s probation for one year. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-308(c) (2006) (providing that “at the conclusion of a probation revocation hearing, the court shall have the authority to extend the defendant’s period of probation supervision for any period not in excess of two years”). The defendant did not appeal the trial court’s ruling. The day of the hearing, the state prepared and filed with the trial court another probation violation report.