DocketNumber: E2001-02011-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Ashby,823 S.W.2d 166
, 169 (Tenn. 1991). In conducting a de novo review, this court must consider (a) all the evidence at trial and the sentencing hearing; (b) the presentence report; (c) the sentencing principles; (d) the arguments of counsel; (e) the nature and characteristics of the offenses; (f) any statutory mititgating and enhancing factors; (g) any statement that the defendant made on his own behalf; and (h) the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § § 40-35-102 and -103 (1997), and -210(b) (Supp. 2001). The burden of showing that a sentence was improper is upon the appealing party. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401(d), Sentencing Commission Comments. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5) recognizes that “state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited,” and provides that only “convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration.” A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders and “who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” Tenn.