DocketNumber: M2001-02359-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102, -103, -210; State v. Smith,735 S.W.2d 859
, 863 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). A defendant who is an especially mitigated or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing options in the absence of evidence to the contrary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(6) (1997). However, a defendant who commits “the most severe offenses, possess[es a] criminal history evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and [has failed] past efforts at rehabilitation” does not enjoy this presumption. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-102(5), (6). The defendant’s potential for rehabilitation, -2- or lack thereof, should be examined when determining whether an alternative sentence is appropriate. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(5).