DocketNumber: W2001-00376-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A person acts intentionally “when it is the person’s conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106
(a)(18). Intent, which can seldom be proven by direct evidence, may be deduced or inferred by the trier of fact from the character of the assault, the nature of the act and from all the circumstances of the case in evidence. State v. Holland,860 S.W.2d 53
, 59 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993). “‘Premeditation’ is an act done after exercise of reflection and judgment.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
(d). Although premeditation requires that “the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself[, it] is not necessary that the purpose to kill pre-exist in the mind of the accused for any definite period of time.”Id.
In addition, the element of premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. State v. Suttles,30 S.W.3d 252
, 261 (Tenn. 2000). Although the jury may not engage in speculation, it may infer premeditation from the manner and circumstances of the offense. State v.