DocketNumber: M2014-02346-CCA-R3-PC
[…] The Petitioner contends that, had trial counsel raised the issue before the successor judge, the Petitioner would have been granted a new trial pursuant to the pre-May 1996 version of section 17-1-305. i. Ex Post Facto Claim At the time of the Petitioner‟s trial and consideration of his motion for new trial Tennessee Code Annotated section 17-1-305 stated that, in the event that the trial judge died after the verdict was reached but before ruling on the motion for new trial, “the trial -5- judge‟s successor shall rule on the defendant‟s motion for new trial after the successor judge has reviewed the transcript and entire record of the trial.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1- 305 (Supp. 1996); see also Tenn. R. Crim. P. 25(b) (setting forth the circumstance under which a successor judge may preside over a case after a verdict of guilt).