DocketNumber: M2014-02346-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Code Ann. § 17-1-305 for the position of requiring a new trial because of the death of the judge assigned to the case while a motion for new trial is pending. Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-305 as cited was superseded on May 8, 1996, and reads in pertinent part, “ . . . The trial judge‟s successor shall rule on the defendant‟s motion for new trial after the successor judge has reviewed the transcript and the entire record of the trial.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-305. Trial occurred after the modification date of the statute and [the Petitioner] is in error. The successor trial judge followed the provisions of the amended statute when he denied the [P]etitioner‟s motion for new trial.