DocketNumber: M2014-02346-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Trial counsel’s failure to object to the successor judge’s failure to make a finding on his ability to determine credibility The Petitioner appears to argue that “[t]he [successor] judge should have made a finding as to whether he could determine credibility based on the record and transcripts[,]” and trial counsel‟s failure to object to the lack of such finding was ineffective. However, this issue was not included in the Petition or Amended Petition. Therefore, the Petitioner has waived our consideration of this issue. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c) (“Proof upon the petitioner‟s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition”); Cone v. State,747 S.W.2d 353
, 356 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987) (“An issue raised for the first time on appeal is waived”). -8- c. Allegations of ineffective assistance of appellate counsel The Petitioner asserts that appellate counsel “did not address either the application of [section] 17-1-305 by a faulty finding in the Motion for New Trial, nor the need to apply the version of [Tennessee Code Annotated section] 17-1-305 which was in effect in March 1996.” This issue is waived. The Petitioner failed to raise this issue in either the Petition or the Amended Petition. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c) (“Proof upon the petitioner‟s claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition”); Cone v. State,747 S.W.2d 353
, 356 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987) (“An issue raised for the first time on appeal is waived”).