DocketNumber: M2020-01451-CCA-R3-CD
[…] A guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence, replacing it with a presumption of guilt. Bland,958 S.W.2d at 659
; State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982). The defendant bears the burden of proving why the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction. Bland,958 S.W.2d at 659
; Tuggle,639 S.W.2d at 914
. On appeal, the “State must be afforded the strongest legitimate view of the evidence and all reasonable inferences that may be drawn therefrom.” State v. Vasques,221 S.W.3d 514
, 521 (Tenn. 2007). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503(a)(1) defines the offense of tampering with evidence as follows: -8- (a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding . . . .Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-503
(a)(1) (2018). This statute requires the State to prove three elements beyond a reasonable doubt— “timing, action, and intent.” State v. Hawkins,406 S.W.3d 121
, 132 (Tenn. 2013) (quoting State v. Gonzales,2 P.3d 954
, 957 (Utah Ct. App. 2000)).