DocketNumber: W2006-02661-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Joseph Kevan Clark, No. W2006-00245-CCA-R3CD,2006 WL 3208570
, at *3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Nov. 7, 2006) (citing State v. Donnie M. Jacks, No. 03C01-9108CR00256,1992 WL 84220
, at *1 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Knoxville, Apr. 28, 1992)). Appellant herein has not filed a motion to set aside the order under Rule 60. Appellant argues herein that Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-110 contains a statute of limitations that requires the State to commence action on the order declaring him to be a habitual motor vehicle offender within ten years. Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-110 provides: The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued: (1) Actions against guardians, executors, administrators, sheriffs, clerks, and other public officers on their bonds; (2) Actions on judgments and decrees of courts of record of this or any other state or government; and (3) All other cases not expressly provided for. Appellant argues that because the State did not “revive” the order declaring him to be a habitual motor vehicle offender at some point between May 23, 1992 (the date of the entry of the order) and -6- May 25, 2002 (ten years later), the order is somehow void and the trial court lacked