DocketNumber: W2004-02403-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Shaw,37 S.W.3d 900
, 903 (Tenn. 2001). To prove constructive possession, the State must establish the defendant had the power and intention at a given time to exercise dominion and control over the drugs either directly or through others.Id. at 903
; State v. Patterson,966 S.W.2d 435
, 445 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997). Presence in the area of the drugs or association with those possessing drugs is insufficient, alone, to establish constructive possession. State v. Cooper,736 S.W.2d 125
, 129 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987). Further, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419, “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to prove that the defendant knowingly possessed cocaine.