DocketNumber: W2013-02521-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Chearis,995 S.W.2d 641
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1999) and State v. Walker,12 S.W.3d 460
(Tenn. 2000). Herein, the undisputed evidence is that the defendant was arrested because she did not live in a county which is contiguous to Obion County. This is not a circumstance enumerated under the statute. Accordingly, the Court finds that a citation should have been issued to the defendant. Thus, the search was invalid, and the evidence is suppressed. For reasons which we will explain, we disagree with the trial court’s granting the defendant’s motion to suppress. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-116(a)(3) provides: A merchant, a merchant’s employee, or agent or a peace officer who has probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is attempting to commit the offense of theft, as defined in § 39-14-103, may detain that person on or off the premises of the mercantile establishment if the detention is done for any or all of the following purposes: 4 .... (3) To inform a peace officer of the detention of that person, or surrender that person to the custody of a peace officer, or both[.] Section 40-7-116(b)(2) defines “probable cause” for arrest of the detained person to include a “[r]eport of personal observation from another merchant.”