DocketNumber: M2008-01395-CCA-R3-CD
[…] appeal, “[t]he question whether a given offense should be submitted to the jury as a lesser-included offense is a mixed question of law and fact.” State v. Rush,50 S.W.3d 424
, 427 (Tenn. 2001) (citing State v. Smiley,38 S.W.3d 521
, 524 (Tenn. 2001)). The standard of review on appeal is de novo.Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 461
. Upon review, we conclude that resisting arrest is not a lesser-included offense of misdemeanor evading arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603(a)(1) defines misdemeanor evading arrest as follows: -3- [I]t is unlawful for any person to intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law enforcement officer if the person: (A) Knows the officer is attempting to arrest the person; or (B) Has been arrested. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(1). Class B1 misdemeanor resisting arrest, involving obstruction of law enforcement,2 is provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-602(a): (a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer’s presence and at the officer’s direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a).