DocketNumber: M2008-01395-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Evidence was admitted that showed that the attachment was recalled on July 4, 2004. The jury found the Defendant guilty as charged. Thereafter, the trial court sentenced the Defendant to eleven months and twenty-nine days in the county jail. This appeal followed. ANALYSIS The Defendant contends that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury on resisting arrest as a lesser-included offense of misdemeanor evading arrest. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110 governs jury charges as to lesser included offenses. In relevant part, it states that “[a]bsent a written request, the failure of a trial judge to instruct the jury on any lesser-included offense may not be presented as a ground for relief either in a motion for new trial or on appeal.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c). The record in this case does not contain any request by the Defendant, written or otherwise, for an instruction on resisting arrest as a lesser included offense of -2- misdemeanor evading arrest.