DocketNumber: M2009-00145-CCA-R3-CD
[…] However, I will say, that even if it were not, assuming that [defense counsel] is incorrect about my ability to do this, it would be an appropriate case for consecutive sentencing, again, because of his very extensive past criminal record. Here, the trial court determined that it was required to order that the Bedford County convictions be served consecutively to the previous Cannon County conviction because Phillips was out on bond for the Bedford County offenses at the time that he committed the Cannon County offenses. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides: In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while the defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively. Similarly, Tennessee Criminal Procedure Rule 32(c)(3) states: Mandatory Consecutive Sentences. When a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions in the same or other courts and the law requires consecutive sentences, the sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This rule shall apply: (A) to a sentence for a felony committed while on parole for a felony; (B) to a sentence for escape or for a felony committed while on escape; -5- (C) to a sentence for a felony committed while the defendant was released on bail and the defendant is convicted of both offenses; and (D) for any other ground provided by law. The record supports the trial court’s determination that Phillips was out on bond for the Bedford County offenses at the time he committed the Cannon County offenses.