DocketNumber: M2008-00581-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Black,815 S.W.2d 166
, 175 (Tenn. 1991) (citing State v. Duncan ,698 S.W.2d 63
(Tenn. 1985)). However, as in the case of direct evidence, the weight to be given circumstantial evidence and “the inferences to be drawn from such evidence, and the extent to which the circumstances are consistent with guilt and inconsistent with innocence, are questions primarily for the jury.” Marable v. State,203 Tenn. 440
,313 S.W.2d 451
, 457 (Tenn. 1958) (citations omitted). Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-50-504 (2006) provides that a person is guilty of driving on a revoked license when he or she “drives a motor vehicle . . . at a time when the person’s privilege to do so is cancelled, suspended, or revoked[.]” Our seatbelt law states that “[n]o person shall operate a passenger motor vehicle on any highway . . . in this state unless such person [is] restrained by a safety belt at all times the vehicle is in forward motion.” T.C.A. § 55-9-603(a)(1) (2006).