DocketNumber: W2008-00700-CCA-R3-PC
[…] Specifically, he contends that the petition was timely, as it was actually a “Petition to Reopen Post-Conviction” filed pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117(a)(1), which provided a statute of limitations of one year from the date the new constitutional rule of law was announced. Gomez II, which the petitioner relies upon, was filed October 9, 2007, and he filed the instant petition within one year from that date. However, the petitioner’s assertion that the instant petition be treated as a motion to reopen is misplaced. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-117 provides that: (a) A petitioner may file a motion in the trial court to reopen the first post-conviction petition only if the following applies: (1) The claim in the motion is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of trial, if retroactive application of that right is required. . . . T.C.A. § 40-30-117(a)(1) (2006). Application of this statute, however, presupposes the filing of a prior timely petition for post-conviction relief. The record does not establish that a prior petition was ever filed in this case. The petitioner himself acknowledges that the instant petition was the first petition filed seeking post-conviction relief, and we find nothing in the record of the case or the records of this court which indicates that a prior petition was filed. Thus, the petition filed must be treated as a petition seeking post-conviction relief. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102, a petition for post-conviction relief must be filed within one year of the final action of the highest state appellate court to which an appeal is taken, or, if no appeal is taken, within one year of the date on which the judgment became final or consideration of the petition is barred. T.C.A. § 40-30-102(a) (2006). A post- 2 conviction court does not have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed outside the one-year statute of limitations unless: (1) the claim is based on a final appellate court ruling establishing a constitutional right not recognized at the time of trial but given retroactive effect by the appellate court; (2) the claim is based upon new scientific evidence establishing that the petitioner is actually innocent; or (3) the claim is based upon sentences that were enhanced because of a previous conviction and the previous conviction was subsequently found to be illegal.Id. at (b)(1)-(3). In