DocketNumber: M2005-01873-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-302(b). A person’s action may be knowing, irrespective of that person’s desire that the conduct or result will occur. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102, Sentencing Commission Comments. The Defendant argues that the State failed to negate his theory of self-defense or defense of another beyond a reasonable doubt. He does not contest that he shot the victims, but he asserts that he did so in defense of himself and Grizzard after Robison “cocked his gun.” Thus, he argues that the killing was legally justified. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides as follows: -5- A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a). Defense of a third person is set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-612: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another to protect a third person, if: (1) Under the circumstances as the person reasonably believes them to be, the person would be justified under § 39-11-611 in threatening or using force to protect against the use or attempted use of unlawful force reasonably believed to be threatening the third person sought to be protected; and (2) The person reasonably believes that the intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person. Tenn.