DocketNumber: W2007-00907-CCA-R3-CD
[…] B. Consecutive Sentencing The remaining issue is that of consecutive sentencing. We begin by noting that the Tennessee Supreme Court has recently concluded that jury fact-finding in consecutive sentencing determinations is not constitutionally required. See State v. Anthony Allen, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. W2006-01080-SC-R11-CD, Shelby County (Tenn. June 24, 2008). Thus, the defendant’s claim of Gomez sentencing error is of no consequence in our consideration of this issue. Consecutive sentencing is guided by Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b), which states in pertinent part that the court may order sentences to run consecutively if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is a “dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” T.C.A. § 40-35-115(b)(4). For dangerous offenders, “consecutive sentences cannot be imposed unless the terms reasonably relate to the severity of the offenses committed and are necessary in order to protect the public from further serious criminal conduct by the defendant.” State v.