DocketNumber: M2004-00808-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Evans,838 S.W.2d 185
, 191 (Tenn. 1992). To obtain a conviction for especially aggravated kidnapping, the state must prove that the defendant knowingly removed or confined the victim unlawfully so as to interfere substantially with her liberty and that the removal or confinement was accomplished by the use of a deadly weapon or that the victim suffered serious bodily injury. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-302(a), -305(a). The state's theory was that the defendant was criminally responsible for Bobo's conduct. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-401 provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is committed by the person's own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person is criminally responsible, or by both." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11- 401(a).