DocketNumber: W2006-02085-CCA-R3-CD
[…] , 476 (Tenn. 1973). Because a verdict of guilt removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, the accused has the burden in this court of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the verdict returned by the trier of fact. State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982);Grace, 493 S.W.2d at 476
. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-102(a) states: -4- A person commits aggravated assault who: (1) Intentionally or knowingly commits an assault as defined in § 39-13-101 and: (A) Causes serious bodily injury to another; or (B) Uses or displays a deadly weapon[.] Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-101(a) provides: A person commits assault who: (1) Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; (2) Intentionally or knowingly causes another to reasonably fear imminent bodily injury; or (3) Intentionally or knowingly causes