DocketNumber: E2006-01922-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Crim. App. 1990). A guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt. On appeal the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict. Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659; State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982). A person commits aggravated robbery who commits a robbery pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 through the use or display of a deadly weapon or “any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-402(a)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-401 defines robbery as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-106 (a)(5)(B) defines deadly weapon as “[a]nything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of inflicting death or serious bodily injury[.]” Within fifteen minutes of the incident, the defendant was apprehended with the stolen money and