DocketNumber: W2003-02009-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Second degree murder is "a knowing killing of another." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a). Voluntary manslaughter is defined as "the intentional or knowing killing of another in a state of passion produced by adequate provocation sufficient to lead a reasonable person to act in an irrational manner." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-211(a). Both offenses require at least a knowing mental state. With regard to these offenses, "[a] person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person's conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(a)(20). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must -5- be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a). Here, the defendant admitted that he killed the victim but claimed that he did so in self- defense.