DocketNumber: W2003-02009-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Michael S. Nevens, No. M2000-00815-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, April 27, 2001); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-203(c), (d). Whether the evidence has raised a defense and, therefore, requires a jury instruction depends upon an examination of the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant. Bult, 989 S.W.2d at 733. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. -9- Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(a). Here, the evidence raised the issue of self-defense. Thus, the trial court was required to, and did, charge the jury on self-defense. The trial court instructed the jury as follows: Included in the defendant's plea of not guilty is his plea of self-defense. When a person is assaulted, by the use of force, in such a way as to create in his mind a reasonable belief that he is in imminent and actual danger of death or serious bodily injury, he will be justified in using force to defend himself even to the extent of killing another human being. The use of force can only be to the degree reasonably believed to be immediately necessary to protect against the other's use of unlawful force. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds.