DocketNumber: M2001-02759-CCA-R3-CO
[…] SeeTenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103
(2000). Moreover, the petitioner has not demonstrated the applicability of any basis upon which he might be excused from the statute of limitations bar. See generally Workman v. State,41 S.W.3d 100
(Tenn. 2001) (due process may toll statute of limitations where petitioner facing death penalty seeks to present claim of newly discovered evidence). Additionally, we are compelled to note that none of the issues raised by the petitioner falls within the general framework for coram nobis relief. See generallyTenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105
(1997) (writ of error coram nobis available for “subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial”) (emphasis added). The only remaining avenue for relief, then, is by petition for writ of habeas corpus. The writ addresses detentions that result from void judgments or expired sentences. See Archer v. State,851 S.W.2d 157
, 164 (Tenn. 1993).