DocketNumber: W1998-00687-CCA-R3-CD
[…] See, e.g., State v. Edgin,902 S.W.2d 387
, 389 (Tenn. 1995) (four prerequisites to establish Brady violation; the key is to show that omitted evidence is of such significance to deny right to fair trial). This issue must fail. IV. Release of Arrest Histories In his next issue, the defendant asserts that the trial court committed error in denying his request that the state be required to furnish him with the arrest histories of state witnesses. The defendant claims that he is entitled to the information pursuant to Code section 40-32-101(c)(3), which provides, “Release of arrest histories of a defendant or potential witness in a criminal proceeding to an attorney of record in the proceeding shall be made to such attorney upon request." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-32-101(c)(3) (Supp. 2000). This claim is not novel. Each time it has been considered, the ruling has been the same.