DocketNumber: W1999-01019-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 39-17-417(4) (1997), proof of different mental states are required for the respective elements of (1) the knowing possession of a controlled substance and (2) the intent to sell the same. 9 The plethora of mentes reae originating from the common law created much confusion and ambiguity. Thus, in 1955, the drafters of the Model Penal Code sought to eliminate this confusion and narrowed the multitude of existing culpability terms to four: purpose, knowledge, recklessness, and negligence. See MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.02 (1985); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(1) (1991) (delineating the levels of culpability and providing that "a person commits an offense who acts intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence)."