DocketNumber: W1999-01019-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Code Ann. § 39-11-301(a)(1). Moreover, the Model Penal Code and the Tennessee Criminal Code both require that one of four levels of culpability must be proven with respect to each "material element" of the offense which may involve "(1) the nature of the forbidden conduct; (2) the attendant (APPENDIX) circumstances; or (3) the result of the conduct." COMMENTS, MODEL PENAL CODE § 2.02; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(1) (1991) (providing that "no person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) The conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described in the definition of the offense.").