DocketNumber: M2001-00417-CCA-R3-CD
[…] We disagree. The defendant was convicted of premeditated first degree murder and attempted second degree murder.Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
(a)(1) defines first degree murder as “[a] premeditated and intentional killing of another.” Premeditation necessitates “a previously formed design or intent to kill,” State v. West,844 S.W.2d 144
, 147 (Tenn. 1992)(citations omitted), and “an act done after the exercise of reflection and judgment . . . [meaning] that the intent to kill must have been formed prior to the act itself.”Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-202
(d). It also requires that the accused be “sufficiently free from excitement and passion as to be capable of premeditation.”Id.
The element of premeditation is a question of fact to be determined by the jury. State v. Suttles,30 S.W.3d 252
, 261 (Tenn. 2000). Although the jury may not engage in speculation, it may infer premeditation from the manner and circumstances of the killing. State v.