DocketNumber: M2003-00319-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The Defendant presented no evidence of his intelligence, or lack thereof, or how his intelligence level affected his mental culpability to commit aggravated burglary. The Defendant showed by his actions on the night of the attack and by his confession to police that he intended to commit burglary by unlawfully entering the victim’s residence and repeatedly raping and beating the victim. Accordingly, we conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of aggravated burglary beyond a reasonable doubt. 2. Aggravated Rape Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502(a) (1997) defines aggravated rape as: “[U]nlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) The defendant causes bodily injury to the victim. . . .” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-501(7) (1997) states that “‘[s]exual penetration’ means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the