DocketNumber: M2003-00319-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-14-402(a), - 403(a) (1997). For the purposes of aggravated burglary, “habitation” means “any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons.” Tenn. Code Ann § 39-14-401(1)(A) (1997). The Code defines “enter” for the purposes of burglary as an “[i]ntrusion of any part of the body [of the property],” Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-402(b)(1), or “[i]ntrusion of any object in physical contact with the body or any object controlled by remote control, electronic or otherwise.” -8- Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-402(b)(2). In this case, the Defendant made the following statement to police: “I was walking around last night. I needed a place to stay. I went to Virginia’s sister’s house. I worked for her cutting grass.