DocketNumber: W2005-01601-CCA-R3-HC
[…] Taylor, 995 S.W.2d at 83. “A void judgment ‘is one in which the judgment is facially invalid because the court lacked jurisdiction or authority to render the judgment or because the defendant’s sentence has expired.’ We have recognized that a sentence imposed in direct contravention of a statute, for example, is void and illegal.” Stephenson v. Carlton,28 S.W.3d 910
, 911 (Tenn. 2000) (citations omitted). -2- We acknowledge that when the petitioner was sentenced in 1988, Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) (1987) provided: In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was released on bail in accordance with the provisions of part 1 of chapter 11 of this title, and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively but shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively. Thus, if the petitioner committed the felonies in indictment 87-467 while on bail for the offenses in indictment 87-347, the concurrent sentences would be illegal.