DocketNumber: E2005-00608-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The State argues that the trial court did not err in finding that the defendant’s criminal record, which, including the convictions in the instant case, consisted of ten -8- felony and several misdemeanor convictions, warranted his classification as an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive. We agree with the State. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) provides that it is within the trial court’s discretion to impose consecutive sentencing if it finds by a preponderance of the evidence that any one of a number of criteria apply, including that “[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-115(b)(2) (2003). In ordering consecutive sentences, the trial court made the following findings: Now, as to the manner of service of these sentences and whether or not they will be consecutive or concurrent.