DocketNumber: M2003-01010-CCA-R3-CD
[…] As such, the trial court did not apply enhancement factors to exceed the “statutory maximum” sentence, and Blakely is not applicable. Defendant claims, however, that Blakely requires that he be sentenced as an especially mitigated offender, rather than a standard, Range I offender. If sentenced as an especially mitigated offender, Defendant would have either: (1) his sentence reduced by ten percent, or (2) his release eligibility date reduced to twenty percent of the sentence, or (3) both reductions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-109(b). According to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-109, “the court may find the defendant is an especially mitigated offender, if: (1) [t]he defendant has no prior felony convictions; and (2) [t]he court finds mitigating, but no enhancement factors.” § 40-35-109(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, the finding that Defendant is an especially mitigated offender is permissive and not required when there is an absence of enhancement factors and mitigating factors are found to be applicable.