DocketNumber: W2003-02389-CCA-R3-CD
[…] For example, the driver license triggering a charge of fraudulent use of a driver license may be a forged or self-manufactured document and not an actual driver license of a living individual who may resemble the defendant’s physical characteristics. Accordingly, fraudulent use of a driver license is not a lesser included offense of identity theft under part (b) of the Burns test. The offense of criminal impersonation also requires proof of elements not required to prove identity theft. Tenn. Code Ann. section 39-16-301(a) provides that “[a] person commits criminal impersonation who, with intent to injure or defraud another person, assumes a false identity.” One, however, can commit identity theft without intending to injure or defraud any person. The offense of identity theft is directed toward prohibiting certain conduct which can be used to commit another crime.