DocketNumber: W2003-02389-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Identity theft
is defined as knowingly transferring or using, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit any unlawful activity. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-150(a). On appeal, Defendant concedes that he used his father’s identity, but Defendant argues that the record does not contain any proof that he intended to commit any unlawful activity. The State argues that the jury could infer from the evidence that Defendant intended to avoid a court -2- appearance, in violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609, which makes it “unlawful for any person to knowingly fail to appear as directed by a lawful authority if the person has been lawfully issued a citation in lieu of arrest.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-609(a)(1). There was proof at trial that Defendant signed his father’s name on the citation, which was issued to “William Bowman.” The citation, which was admitted as an exhibit at trial, specifies a court date.