DocketNumber: W2011-00942-CCA-MR3-PC
[…] Grindstaff v. State,297 S.W.3d 208
, 216 (Tenn. 2009). The factual findings of the post-conviction court are binding on the appellate court unless the evidence preponderates against them. Dellinger v. State,279 S.W.3d 282
, 295 (Tenn. 2009). Questions of law and mixed questions of law and fact are reviewed de novo with no presumption of correctness. Felts v. State,354 S.W.3d 266
, 276 (Tenn. 2011). On review, a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is a mixed question of law and fact. Grindstaff, 297 S.W.3d at 216. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-14-205(a) allows the trial court, “upon good cause shown, [to] permit an attorney appointed under this part to withdraw as counsel of record for the accused.” The court may also replace an attorney on its own motion “if the court deems replacement of the attorney necessary to preserve the rights of the accused.” T.C.A. § 40-14-205(b). Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 8, Rules of Professional Conduct 1.16, delineates the circumstances in which an attorney may or must withdraw from representing a client.