DocketNumber: W2011-00581-CCA-R3-HC
[…] Although no single statute addresses post-judgment jail credit, our supreme court has said the TDOC has the authority and responsibility to determine sentence expiration dates and release eligibility dates of its prisoners regardless of where they are housed. Shorts v. Bartholomew,278 S.W.3d 268
, 379 (Tenn. 2009) (citing T.C.A. §§ 40-35-501(c); 41-21- 236). Other statutes indicate that the TDOC has authority over its prisoners housed in local facilities after a trial court has entered a judgment of conviction. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-113 (2010) requires a sheriff who houses a TDOC prisoner to prepare a report containing a summary of a defendant’s behavior while in local custody. The statute provides that no defendant “sentenced to the custody of the department shall be committed or conveyed to the department unaccompanied by the completed report.” T.C.A. § 40-23-113. Our supreme court has said that the information contained in such a report “would presumably be used by the TDOC to calculate ‘good time credits.’”Shorts, 278 S.W.3d at 279