DocketNumber: 01C01-9709-CC-00388
[…] Since the defendant claims he is not a Range II multiple offender, we must determine from the record at the sentencing hearing if the trial court was correct in finding the defendant a Range II offender. The defendant was convicted of aggravated sexual battery, a Class B felony. To be classified as a Range II multiple offender, a defendant must have “a minimum of two (2) but not more than four (4) prior felony convictions within the conviction class, a higher class, or within the next two (2) lower felony classes.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(a)(1). With regard to the application of out- of-state convictions to determine the applicable range, the Code states: Prior convictions include convictions under the laws of any other state, government, or country which, if committed in this state, would have constituted an offense cognizable by the laws of this state. In the event that a felony from a jurisdiction other than Tennessee is not a named felony in this state, the elements of the offense shall be used by the Tennessee court 22 to determine what classification the offense is given. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(b)(5). At the sentencing hearing, two certified copies of felony convictions, concerning the defendant, were introduced into the record.