DocketNumber: E2000-00040-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The trial court retains the authority to place the defendant on probation either immediately or after a period of periodic or continuous confinement. Id. at (e). The governing statute provides that the trial court has continuing jurisdiction in misdemeanor cases and a wide latitude of flexibility. See generally id. The misdemeanant, unlike the felon, is not entitled to the presumption of a minimum sentence. State v. Creasy,885 S.W.2d 829
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Sentences involving confinement should be based upon the considerations listed in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103(1), and in the present case, the sentence is so based. The lower court’s decision to confine the defendant is amply supported by the need to “protect society by restraining a defendant who has a long history of criminal conduct.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1)(a) (1997). Furthermore, based upon the defendant’s 1989 reckless driving and driving on a revoked license offenses while on probation for theft, and her 1997 revocation of a probated 1996 theft conviction, “measures less restrictive than confinement have frequently or recently been applied unsuccessfully to the defendant.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(1), (C) (1997). Indeed, the defendant’s history of thievery is so extensive that confinement through some measure of consecutive sentencing would have been warranted had the state not foreclosed that possibility by the plea agreement.