DocketNumber: M2008-01148-CCA-R3-CD
[…] We also conclude that the reaction of the victim’s coworkers upon her return to work evidences that she suffered protracted or obvious disfigurement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-106(34)(D). This issue is without merit. II. Sufficiency of the Evidence of Attempted Aggravated Rape The Defendant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to convict him of attempted aggravated rape. The applicable portion of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502 provides that “(a) Aggravated rape is unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (2) The defendant -5- causes bodily injury to the victim.” “‘Sexual penetration’ means sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal openings of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s body, but emission of semen