DocketNumber: W2006-00969-CCA-R3-HC
[…] . The burden is on the petitioner to establish that the judgment is void or that the sentence has expired. State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar,214 Tenn. 500
, 504,381 S.W.2d 290
, 291-92 (1964). A trial court may summarily dismiss a petition for writ of habeas corpus without the appointment of counsel and without an evidentiary hearing if there is nothing on the face of the judgment to indicate that the convictions addressed therein are void. Passarella v. State,891 S.W.2d 619
(Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111(b) provides that if a defendant commits a felony while on bail “and the defendant is convicted of both offenses, the trial judge . . . shall order that the sentences be served cumulatively.” The Tennessee Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(c)(3) also provides that [w]hen a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or when the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of convictions in the same or other court and the law requires consecutive