DocketNumber: W2006-00655-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Questions regarding witness credibility, conflicts in testimony, and the weight and value to be given to evidence were resolved by the jury. See State v. Bland,958 S.W.2d 651
, 659 (Tenn. 1997). A guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence and replaces it with a presumption of guilt, and on appeal the defendant has the burden of illustrating why the evidence is insufficient to support the jury’s verdict. Id.; State v. Tuggle,639 S.W.2d 913
, 914 (Tenn. 1982). DUI Conviction The defendant was convicted of driving under the influence in violation Tennessee Code -3- Annotated Section 55-10-401. The statute states, in pertinent part: (a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is generally frequented by the public at large, while: (1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; .... Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-401(a)(1) (2004). The defendant claims that the evidence produced at trial is insufficient to convict the defendant of a DUI charge.