DocketNumber: E2006-00414-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Ross,49 S.W.3d 833
, 847 (Tenn. 2001). The presumption does not apply to the legal conclusions reached by the trial court in sentencing a defendant or to the determinations made by the trial court which are predicated upon uncontroverted facts. State v. Dean,76 S.W.3d 352
, 377 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001); State v. Butler,900 S.W.2d 305
, 311 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Smith,891 S.W.2d 922
, 929 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). We first address the Defendant’s request for probation. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) (2003) states that persons who “possess[] criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration.” The presentence report shows the following convictions as an adult, in addition to those used to qualify the Defendant as a Range II offender: criminal trespass, assault, false imprisonment, theft under $500, another criminal trespass, and another theft under $500. Additionally, past failed