DocketNumber: W2006-01851-CCA-R3-CD
[…] State v. Morgan,929 S.W.2d 380
, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews,805 S.W.2d 776
, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the -6- trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions of witness credibility, the weight and value of evidence, and resolution of conflicts in the evidence are entrusted to the trier of fact. Odom, 928 S.W.2d at 23. Appellant was convicted of aggravated robbery. Pursuant to T.C.A. § 39-13-401, robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Aggravated robbery is robbery that is “accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.”