DocketNumber: M2005-02434-CCA-R3-CD
[…] The trial court ruled that many facts linked the appellant to the victim’s death, including the appellant’s living with the victim and his being nervous when Officer Foster spoke with him. The trial court also concluded that the appellant was “hiding out” in the tractor trailer rig when officers discovered him and that this was “a very important factor” and “[a]n indication of guilt.” The trial court ruled that the officers had a reasonable basis for the appellant’s warrantless arrest and denied his two motions. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-7-103(a)(3) provides that an officer may arrest a person without a warrant “[w]hen a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed [it].” In the instant case, upon the discovery of the victim and the circumstances surrounding the discovery of his body, it was probable that a homicide had been committed. Homicide, in its varying forms, is a felony. See Tenn.